Past TAOC Awardees

The 2017 Awardees
The 2017 Winners

Front Row (L to R): Leonard Winneroski, John Murray, Kenneth DiRico, Junying Fan, Pete Johnson, Ann Buysse; Back Row (L to R): William Farrell, Cheng Wang, John Pratt, Ryan Linder, Toufike Kanouni, Sean Neville, Jeffrey Varnes, Tim White (2017 TAOC chair)

Front row (L to R): Wes Schafer, Michelle Tran-Dubé, Brian Huckabee, Matthew Daniels, Emily Hanan, Thomas Caferro. Back row (L to R): James Jewell, Brian Jones, Kyle Baucom, Neil Kallman, Scott A. Savage, Brian Kotecki, Scott Bagley (2016 TAOC Chair)
The 2016 Winners

Front row (L to R): Wes Schafer, Michelle Tran-Dubé, Brian Huckabee, Matthew Daniels, Emily Hanan, Thomas Caferro. Back row (L to R): James Jewell, Brian Jones, Kyle Baucom, Neil Kallman, Scott A. Savage, Brian Kotecki, Scott Bagley (2016 TAOC Chair)

Pictured L to R: Scott Bagley (TAOC Committee), Mark Bundesmann, Edmund Harrington, Sriram Tyagarajan, Timothy Braden, Jacqui Hoffman, Michael Kobierski, Andre Shavnya, Kenneth Engstrom, Thomas Pahutski, and Katherine Lee (2015 TAOC Committee Chair)
The 2015 Winners

Pictured L to R: Scott Bagley (TAOC Committee), Mark Bundesmann, Edmund Harrington, Sriram Tyagarajan, Timothy Braden, Jacqui Hoffman, Michael Kobierski, Andre Shavnya, Kenneth Engstrom, Thomas Pahutski, and Katherine Lee (2015 TAOC Committee Chair)

Back (L to R) Bruce Bechle, John Rizzo, Scott Savage, Daniel Richter, Scott Bagley, Joel Calvin, Tim White Front (L to R) Robert Reamer, Craig Stump, John Guo, Nga Do, Roger Rothhaar
The 2014 Winners

Back (L to R) Bruce Bechle, John Rizzo, Scott Savage, Daniel Richter, Scott Bagley, Joel Calvin, Tim White Front (L to R) Robert Reamer, Craig Stump, John Guo, Nga Do, Roger Rothhaar

Pictured Left to Right; Tim White, Mike Shevlin, Jonathan Grimm, Brian Wakefield, Kim Voronin, John Rizzo, Sharada LaBadie, Mike Collins, Usa Reilly, Scott Bagley, Teresa Makowski
The 2013 Winners

Pictured Left to Right; Tim White, Mike Shevlin, Jonathan Grimm, Brian Wakefield, Kim Voronin, John Rizzo, Sharada LaBadie, Mike Collins, Usa Reilly, Scott Bagley, Teresa Makowski

The 2011 Award Winners
The 2011 Winners
Front Row: Paige Mahoney (2012 TAOC Chair), Kelly McClure, Nandini Patel, Perry Heath, Andrea Hillegrass, Jeff O’Meara, Michael Cobb, Judy Cohen (2011 TAOC Chair) Back Row: Sammy Shave, Robert Kester, Paul Glossop, Charles Bernard, Tao Li, Enrique Vazquez, Maureen Chisholm, Chris Semko, Robert Shumate Not pictured: Chris Welch (2010 TAOC Chair)
The 2010 Winners

Front Row: Paige Mahoney (2012 TAOC Chair), Kelly McClure, Nandini Patel, Perry Heath, Andrea Hillegrass, Jeff O’Meara, Michael Cobb, Judy Cohen (2011 TAOC Chair)

Back Row: Sammy Shave, Robert Kester, Paul Glossop, Charles Bernard, Tao Li, Enrique Vazquez, Maureen Chisholm, Chris Semko, Robert Shumate

Not pictured: Chris Welch (2010 TAOC Chair)

Front Row: Kae M. Bullock (GlaxoSmithKline), Cornelia J. Forster (Novartis), Shaei Y. Huang (Merck), David W. Hoard (Eli Lilly and Company), Nelo R. Rivera (Merck), Keith A. Eagen (Schering-Plough) and Molly E. Hoke, (2009 TAOC Chair). Back Row: Pete Delgado (Alcon Laboratories), Michael J. Palmer (Pfizer UK), Maria Angelica Linton (Pfizer), Thomas A. Chappie (Pfizer), William D. Miller (Eli Lilly and Company), Jeffrey C. Kern (Wyeth) and Daniel M. Green (Wyeth). Missing from photo: Charles P. Vandenbossche (Sepracor), Chris Welch, 2010 Chair (Merck) and Judy Cohen, 2011 Chair (Cordis).
The 2009 Winners

Front Row: Kae M. Bullock (GlaxoSmithKline), Cornelia J. Forster (Novartis), Shaei Y. Huang (Merck), David W. Hoard (Eli Lilly and Company), Nelo R. Rivera (Merck), Keith A. Eagen (Schering-Plough) and Molly E. Hoke, (2009 TAOC Chair).

Back Row: Pete Delgado (Alcon Laboratories), Michael J. Palmer (Pfizer UK), Maria Angelica Linton (Pfizer), Thomas A. Chappie (Pfizer), William D. Miller (Eli Lilly and Company), Jeffrey C. Kern (Wyeth) and Daniel M. Green (Wyeth).

Missing from photo: Charles P. Vandenbossche (Sepracor), Chris Welch, 2010 Chair (Merck) and Judy Cohen, 2011 Chair (Cordis).

Front Row (Left to right): Paula L. Sharpe (DuPont Crop Protection), Irene Drizin (Abbott), Joshua Kaplan (Wyeth), Rob Larsen (2008 TAOC Chair, Amgen), Huaqing Liu (Abbott), Michael T. Martin (GlaxoSmithKline) Back Row: Molly Hoke (2009 TAOC Chair, Wyeth), Daniel S. Gardner, IV (Bristol-Myers Squibb), Andrew S Bell (Pfizer), John H. Tatlock (Pfizer), John P. Caldwell (Schering-Plough) , Brian C. Vanderplas (Pfizer), Kevin M. Belyk, (Merck), Peter J. Manley (Merck Research Laboratories)
The 2008 Winners

Front Row (Left to right): Paula L. Sharpe (DuPont Crop Protection), Irene Drizin (Abbott), Joshua Kaplan (Wyeth), Rob Larsen (2008 TAOC Chair, Amgen), Huaqing Liu (Abbott), Michael T. Martin (GlaxoSmithKline)

Back Row: Molly Hoke (2009 TAOC Chair, Wyeth), Daniel S. Gardner, IV (Bristol-Myers Squibb), Andrew S Bell (Pfizer), John H. Tatlock (Pfizer), John P. Caldwell (Schering-Plough) , Brian C. Vanderplas (Pfizer), Kevin M. Belyk, (Merck), Peter J. Manley (Merck Research Laboratories)

Award Winners 2017

Ann M. Buysse
Dow AgroSciences
Kenneth J DiRico
Pfizer
Junying Fan
Bristol-Myers Squibb
William Farrell
Pfizer Inc.
Pete Johnson
Dow AgroSciences
Toufike Kanouni
Celgene Quanticel Research
Ryan Linder
Eli Lilly and Company
John C. Murray
Pfizer
Sean Neville
Gilead Sciences
John K. Pratt
abbvie
Jeffrey G. Varnes
AstraZeneca
Cheng Wang
Merck & Co.
Inc.
Leonard L. Winneroski
Eli Lilly and Company.

Award Winners 2016

Kyle Baucom
Amgen
Thomas Caferro
Novartis
Matthew Daniels
Novartis
Emily Hanan
Genentech
Brian Huckabee
Eli Lilly and Company
James Jewell
Merck
Brian Jones
Pfizer, Inc.
Neil Kallman
Eli Lilly and Company
Brian Kotecki
AbbVie
Scott A. Savage
Briston-Myers Squibb
Wes Schafer
Merck
Michelle Tran-Dubé
Pfizer, Inc

Award Winners 2015

Timothy Braden
Eli Lilly and Company
Mark Bundesmann
Pfizer Inc
Kenneth Engstrom
AbbVie
Edmund Harrington
Novartis
Jacqui Hoffman
Pfizer Inc
Michael Kobierski
Eli Lilly and Company
Thomas Pahutski
Dupont
Andre Shavnya
Pfizer Inc
Sriram Tyagarajan
Merck

Award Winners 2014

Scott Savage
Genentech
Nga Do
Pfizer
Roger Rothhaar
Eli Lilly
Craig Stump
Merck
Bruce Bechle
Pfizer
Robert Reamer
Merck
Joel Calvin
Eli Lilly
Daniel Richter
Pfizer
 
John Guo
GSK
Amber Mantz
Janssen

Award Winners 2013

Scott Bagley
Pfizer Inc.
Michael Collins
Pfizer Inc.
Jonathan Grimm
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Sharada LaBadie
Genentech, Inc.
Teresa Makowski
Pfizer Inc.
Usa Reilly
Pfizer Inc.
Michael Shevlin
Merck & Co., Inc.
Kimberly Voronin
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Brian Wakefield
AbbVie Inc
Timothy White
Eli Lilly and Company

Award Winners 2012

Jessica Bailey
GSK
Douglas Beyer
Dow
Robert Farrell
Amgen
Jonathon Grob
Novartis
Tom Kirrane
Boehringer Ingelheim
Tom Koenig
Lilly
Chris McBride
Takeda
Dann Parker
Merck
Neil Sach
Pfizer
Janice Seiser
Pfizer
Anthony Shaw
Merck
Tuan Tran
Pfizer
Jason Weatherhead
GSK
Yan Zhang
Fox Chase Chemical Diversity

Award Winners 2011

Christian Brochu
Boehringer Ingelheim
Richard Buzon
Pfizer
Kerry Keertikar
Merck (Schering Plough)
Diane Luci
NIH
Martha Minich
Pfizer
Jeremiah Powers
GlaxoSmithKline
Kevin Sullivan
Eli Lilly
Florian Wakenhut
Pfizer, Sandwich
Robert Weikert
Roche
Mark Youngman
Purdue Pharma
Daniel Zewge
Merck
Zhijian Zhao
Merck

Award Winners 2010

Charles Bernard
Amgen
Maureen Chisolm
Cordis
Michael Cobb
DuPont
Paul Glossop
Pfizer
Perry Heath
Lilly
Robert Kester
Roche
Tao Li
Abbott
Kelly McClure
J&J PRD La Jolla
Jeff O’Meara
Boehringer Ingelheim
Nandini Patel
Pfizer
Chris Semko
Elan
Sammy Shaver
Inspire
Robert Shumate
Proctor & Gamble
Enrique Vazquez
Merck
Andrea Hillegass
Sanofi-Aventi

Award Winners 2009

Kae M. Bullock
GlaxoSmithKline
Thomas A. Chappie
Pfizer Global R&D
Pete Delgado
Alcon Laboratories
Keith A. Eagen
Schering-Plough
Cornelia J. Forster
Novartis
Daniel M. Green
Wyeth Research
David W. Hoard
Eli Lilly and Company
Shaei Y. Huang
Merck & Co. Inc.
Jeffrey C. Kern
Wyeth Research
Maria Angelica Linton
Pfizer Global R&D
William D. Miller
Eli Lilly and Company
Michael J. Palmer
Pfizer Global R&D
Nelo R. Rivera
Merck & Co. Inc.
Charles P. Vandenbossche
Sepracor

Award Winners 2008

Andrew S Bell
Pfizer
Kevin M. Belyk
Merck
John P. Caldwell
Schering-Plough
Irene Drizin
Abbott
Daniel S. Gardner, IV
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Joshua Kaplan
Wyeth
Huaqing Liu
Abbott
Peter J. Manley
Merck Research Laboratories
Michael T. Martin
GlaxoSmithKline
Paula L. Sharpe
DuPont Crop Protection
John H. Tatlock
Pfizer
Brian C. Vanderplas
Pfizer

Award Winners 2007

Charles Alt
Eli Lilly
Charles Clark
Bristol Myers Squibb
Kevin Curran
Wyeth
Kevin Dack
Pfizer
Mark Embrey
Merck
Andy Freeman
GlaxoSmithKline
Matthew Graneto
Pfizer
John Miller
GlaxoSmithKline
Michael Staszek
Eli Lilly
Biqi Wu
Wyeth

Award Winners 2006

David Betebenner
Abbott
Rodolfo Cadilla
GSK
Norman Colbry
Pfizer
Gary C. Davis
GE
Christine Ng DiMarco
Merck
Michael J. Hawkins
J & J
Julia Lam Lee
GE
Yimin Lu
Fluorous Technologies
John Moliterni
Roche
Amarnauth Prashad
Wyeth
Peter Ruminski
Pfizer
Gerry Sullivan
Abbott
Michael B. Wallace
Takeda

Award Winners 2005

Natasha Andrievsky
Eastman Kodak (Rochester)
Schuyler Antane
Wyeth (Princeton)
Michael Breslin
Merck (West Point)
Andre Giroux
Merck Frosst (Quebec)
Susan Hagen
Pfizer (Ann Arbor)
Yansong (Jack) Lu
Novartis (East Hanover)
Joseph Payack
Merck (Rahway)
Mark Pozzo
Pfizer (Kalamazoo)
Peter Rose
Pfizer (Groton)
Uresh Shah
Wyeth (Pearl River)

Award Winners 2004

Kenneth J. Bordeau
Aventis Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Ying Chen
Amgen Inc.
Peter H. Dorff
Pfizer Inc, Groton
Robert P. Gomez
Merck Research Laboratories
Tracy F. Gregory
Pfizer Inc, Ann Arbor
Jeffrey L. Havens
Pfizer Inc, Kalamazoo
Richard F. Heier
Pfizer Inc, St. Louis
Brian E. Kornberg
Pfizer Inc, Ann Arbor
Matthew J. Laufersweiler
Proctor & Gamble Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Joseph McKenna
Novartis Pharmaceutical Corp.
Bradley J. Newhouse
Array BioPharma
Efren G. Delos Santos
Wyeth Research
Marjorie S. Waters
Merck Research Laboratories

Award Winners 2003

Douglas C. Beshore
Merck West Point
Larry Black
Abbott
Michael Collini
Wyeth, Collegeville
Mila Du
Wyeth, Pearl River
Richard Frenette
Merck Frosst
Paul D. Johnson
Pfizer
Donald Ludovici
J&J PRI
William R. Perrault
Pfizer
John Rizzo
Lilly
Mel Schroeder
Pfizer, Ann Arbor
John Tucker
Pfizer, Groton
Joseph W. Wilson
Lilly

Award Winners 2002

Michael Castaldi
Pfizer/Groton
Michele M. Cudahy
Pharmacia
James F. Dropinski
Merck/Rahway
Claude Dufresne
Merck Frosst
James P. Guare
Merck/West Point
Denis Har
Novartis
Timothy Z. Hoffman
Scripps Research Institute
Daniel Ortwine
Pfizer/Ann Arbor
Sai P. Shum
Ciba Specialty Chemicals
Gary Shrum
Proctor & Gamble
Ronald Sorcek
Boehringer-Ingelheim
Bryan Sorensen
Abbott Sorensen
Joseph Swistok
Hoffman-La Roche
Thomas M. Wilson
Lilly

Award Winners 2001

Glen Brons
ExxonMobil
Robert Chambers
Pfizer (Groton)
Hassan Elokdah
Wyeth-Ayerst
Pierre Hamel
Merck Frosst
Alan Hruza
Schering-Plough
Micheal E. LeTourneau
Eli Lilly
Kyle J. Lindstrom
3M Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Dennis McNamara
Pfizer (Ann Arbor)
Julie Miyashiro
Pharmacia
Pat O’Brien
Pfizer (Ann Arbor)
James Perkins
Merck
Christopher Rito
Eli Lilly Laboratories
Kenneth C. Rupert
RW Johnson
Robert Steffan
Wyeth-Ayerst
Elizabeth Thomasco
Pharmacia

Award Winners 2000

James Aikens
Eli Lilly
Kevin Allen
Shell Chemical Company
Stephen Barret
Parke-Davis Pharmaceuticals
Rick Clark
Abbott Pharamaceuticals
Gary Dabbagh
Bell Labs
David Damon
Pfizer Pharmaceuticals
Jeffrey Grimm
RW Johnson Pharmaceuticals
Sean Klopfenstein
Procter & Gamble
Todd Kohn
Eli Lilly
Lynette Oh
DuPont Pharmaceuticals
Usha Patel
Boehringer Ingelheim
Linda Payne
Merck-West Point
Toni-Jo Poel
Pharmacia & Upjohn Medchem
John Scheigetz
Merck Frosst

Award Winners 1999

James. L. Bullington
RW Johnson Pharmaceuticals
P. J. Dollings
Wyeth-Ayerst
Robert L. Hoffman
Pharmacia and Upjohn
John J. Parlow
Searle Monsanto
Li-Jen Ping
SmithKline Beecham
Paresh M. Thakker
Genetics Institute, Inc.
Anthony J. Villiani
SmithKline Beecham
William B. Vreeland
Eastman Kodak
Henry S. Wong
Bristol-Myers Squibb

Award Winners 1998

Todd Butler
Pfizer
John Catt
Bristol Myers Squibb
Earl Clark
Phillips Petroleum
Judith Cohen
RW Johnson
David Eickhoff
Procter and Gamble
John Gilmore
Parke Davis
Susie Haadsma-Svensson
Pharmacia and Upjohn
William Hoffman
Merck Research Laboratories
Suresh Kapadia
Boehringer Ingelheim
Natalie Merrill
Exxon Chemical Company
Marcia Schilling
Lucent Technologies
Joe Strohbach
Pharmacia and Upjohn
Mark Webster
Hoechst Marion Rousel
Michael Wilson
Parke-Davis

Award Winners 1997

Leo S. Bleicher
SIBIA Neurosciences, Inc.
Brent A. Dellacoletta
FMC Corp.
C. A. Franke
Eastman Kodak
L. F. Frey
Merck
Sigmond G. Johnson
RW Johnson
Paul D. May
Pharmacia and Upjohn
Kimberly S. Para
Parke Davis
J. T. Repine
Parke Davis
Victor W. Rosso
Bristol Myers Squibb
Thomas J. Tucker
Merck
Michael P. Walker
DuPont Agricultural Products
R. E. White
Procter and Gamble
William J. Zembroski
Pfizer

Award Winners 1996

H. Zhou
Parke-Davis
Robert M. DiPardo
Merck
Nancy A. Wicnienski
Pharmacia & Upjohn
Andrew M. Blum
DuPont Merk
Danny J. Garland
Searle Research and Development
Douglas W. Beight
Hoechst Merion Roussal
G. D. Harris
DuPont Merck
Wenjie Li
Merck
F. L. Ciske
Hoechst Marion Roussel
G. Kris Huang
SmithKline Beecham
D. A. Lust
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Pamela E. Outt
Procter and Gamble
T. M. Judge
Pharmacia and Upjohn
Lisa S. Silverman
Schering-Plough Research Institute

Award Winners 1995

Richard J. Carmosin
R.W. Johnson Pharmaceutical Research Institute
D. Bankston
Glaxo Research Institute
Sharon A. Jackson
Dupont Merck Pharmaceutical Company
Karl W. Aston
Monsanto
Jolanta Nowakowski
Pfizer
Paul P. Spara
Eastman Kodak
Jerry W. Misner
Eli Lilly
W. H. Darlington
Upjohn
James A. Linn
Burroughs Wellcome
J. Kelly
Schering-Plough
Robert J. Altenbach
Abbott
David A. Hay
Marion Merrell Dow
M. Mellinger
SmithKline Beecham
Paul M. Dybas
Procter and Gamble

Award Winners 1994

John J. Court
Sterling Winthrop
M. L. Baker
Proctor & Gamble Pharmaceuticals
R. T. Shuman
Eli Lilly and Company
Russel J. Shine
Pfizer
Elaine C. Lee
Abbott
David L. Varie
Eli Lilly
Susana Neira
DuPont
M. D. Dutia
Lederle
R. C. Crouch
Burrough Wellcome
Ann M. Diederich
SmithKline Beecham

Award Winners 1993

Gary M. Coppola
Sandoz Research Institute
Ruth E. TenBrink
The Upjohn Company
Allen J. Lovey
Hoffmann-LaRoche
M. R. Powers
Rhone-Poulenc Rorer
A. C. Scotese
Rhone-Poulenc Rorer
Harry R. Howard
Pfizer, Inc.
M. J. Urbanski
R. W. Johnson Pharmaceutical Research Institute
G. D. Hiler II
Procter and Gamble
Theodore J. Lambros
Hoffmann-LaRoche
John E. Feaster
DuPont
C. Hoelscher
PPG Industries
R. Lee
Ethyl Corporation
Brian K. Cheng
Monsanto

Award Winners 1992

David F. McComsey
R.W. Johnson Pharmaceutical Research Institute
Christiane Yoakim
Bio-Méga Inc.
Raymond G. Lovey
Schering-Plough Research Institute
S.R. Turner
The Upjohn Company
Timothy Shepherd
Eli Lilly & Co.
Yves Leblanc
Merck Frosst, Canada
Jacques Y. Gauthier
Merck Frosst
J. J. McNally
R. W. Johnson
Donald P. Matthews
Marion Merrell Dow
Kanu M. Patel
DuPont
Donn G. Wishka
Upjohn
S. Shilcrat
SmithKline Beecham